RYE HARBOUR SAILING CLUB
CLUB PROGRAMME
Date | Event | High Tide | Height (m) | Start/ Dinghy Launch Time | Trophy | OOD | Safety boat | Dory | Galley | Remarks | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 March | Sailability Training Day | 12.39 | 3.2 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 March | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1331 | 3.4 | 1300 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | John Powell | Paul Whiteman | John Powell | Saturday BST commences 31 Mar | ||||||||||||||||
3 April | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 April | RHBOA booking | 18.30 to 22.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
07 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1104 | 3.5 | 1040 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Simon Marsh | Peter Joyce | Simon Marsh | |||||||||||||||||
8 April | Sailability Sailing | 11.47 | 3.9 | 10.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 April | An Evening With Sophie O’Neill – Fastnet Skipper and Ex Member of RHSC | 18:30 for 19:00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1505 | 3.4 | 1440 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Steve Eccles | Steve Eccles | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||
21 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1100 | 2.9 | 1030 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Martin Newman | Martin Newman | ||||||||||||||||||
27 April | Youth Sailing | 1341 | 3.4 | 1215 | Saturday | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 May | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 May | Sailability Sailing | 13.27 | 3.6 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 May | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1449 | 3.2 | 1420 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Anna Knight & Sue Saich | Anna Knight & Sue Saich | ||||||||||||||||||
19 May | RYA First Aid Course | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 May | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1332 | 3.4 | 1305 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Jeremy & Alison Short | Jeremy & Alison Short | ||||||||||||||||||
5 June | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th June | Sailability Sailing | 12.31 | 3.5 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
09 June | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1354 | 3.5 | 1330 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Mark Whiteman | Mark Whiteman | ||||||||||||||||||
19 June | Chamber of Commerce | 17.00 to 23.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 June | Discover Sailing/ Youth Sailing | 1248 | 3.4 | 1230 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24th June | Sailability Sailing | 13.29 | 3.5 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 July | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 July | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 July | Committee Mtg | 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
07 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1304 | 3.4 | 1235 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 July | Sailability Sailing | 13.42 | 3.5 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1640 | 2.6 | 1615 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Fizz Race | |||||||||||||||||||
17 July | HORAC | 10.00 to 14.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 July | Youth Sailing | 1152 | 3.4 | 1130 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 July | Sailability Sailing | 14.02 | 3.9 | 12.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1616 | 3.5 | 1550 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||||
29 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
30 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
31 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 August | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 August | Beach School | 9.00 to 16.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 August | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 August | RBOA BBQ | 12.00 to 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 August | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1212 | 3.2 | 1145 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 August | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 August | Youth Sailing | 1515 | 3.1 | 1445 | Saturday | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 August | Sailability Sailing | 11.36 | 3.5 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 August | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1548 | 3.6 | 1530 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1118 | 3 | 1100 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 September | Sailability Sailing | 11.55 | 3.5 | 10.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 September | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 September | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 September | Committee mtg | 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1433 | 3.2 | 1410 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 September | Sailability Sailing | 11.14 | 3.9 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1358 | 4.4 | 1330 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||||
2 October | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 October | Sailability Sailing | 12.59 | 3.5 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 October | Sailability laying up boats | 13.37 | 3.5 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 October | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1337 | 3.5 | 1315 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 October | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1335 | 4.3 | 1315 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | BST ends 26 Oct | |||||||||||||||||||
3 November | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1147 | 3.4 | 1115 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 November | HORAC | 10.00 to 14.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 November | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1135 | 4.1 | 1110 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber & Postling Cups | ||||||||||||||||||||
22 November | Committee mtg | 18.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 December | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 December | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1037 | 3.6 | 1015 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber & Postling Cups | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 December | AGM | 12.00 |
Date | Event | High Tide | Height (m) | Start/ Dinghy Launch Time | Trophy | OOD | Safety boat | Dory | Galley | Remarks | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 March | Sailability Training Day | 12.39 | 3.2 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 March | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1331 | 3.4 | 1300 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | John Powell | Paul Whiteman | John Powell | Saturday BST commences 31 Mar | ||||||||||||||||
3 April | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 April | RHBOA booking | 18.30 to 22.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
07 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1104 | 3.5 | 1040 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Simon Marsh | Peter Joyce | Simon Marsh | |||||||||||||||||
8 April | Sailability Sailing | 11.47 | 3.9 | 10.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 April | An Evening With Sophie O’Neill – Fastnet Skipper and Ex Member of RHSC | 18:30 for 19:00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1505 | 3.4 | 1440 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Steve Eccles | Steve Eccles | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||
21 April | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1100 | 2.9 | 1030 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Martin Newman | Martin Newman | ||||||||||||||||||
27 April | Youth Sailing | 1341 | 3.4 | 1215 | Saturday | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 May | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 May | Sailability Sailing | 13.27 | 3.6 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 May | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1449 | 3.2 | 1420 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Anna Knight & Sue Saich | Anna Knight & Sue Saich | ||||||||||||||||||
19 May | RYA First Aid Course | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 May | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1332 | 3.4 | 1305 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Jeremy & Alison Short | Jeremy & Alison Short | ||||||||||||||||||
5 June | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th June | Sailability Sailing | 12.31 | 3.5 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
09 June | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1354 | 3.5 | 1330 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber Cups | Mark Whiteman | Mark Whiteman | ||||||||||||||||||
19 June | Chamber of Commerce | 17.00 to 23.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
23 June | Discover Sailing/ Youth Sailing | 1248 | 3.4 | 1230 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24th June | Sailability Sailing | 13.29 | 3.5 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 July | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 July | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 July | Committee Mtg | 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
07 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1304 | 3.4 | 1235 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 July | Sailability Sailing | 13.42 | 3.5 | 11.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1640 | 2.6 | 1615 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Fizz Race | |||||||||||||||||||
17 July | HORAC | 10.00 to 14.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
21 July | Youth Sailing | 1152 | 3.4 | 1130 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 July | Sailability Sailing | 14.02 | 3.9 | 12.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 July | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1616 | 3.5 | 1550 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||||
29 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
30 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
31 July | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 August | Beach School | 9.00 to 17.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 August | Beach School | 9.00 to 16.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 August | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 August | RBOA BBQ | 12.00 to 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 August | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1212 | 3.2 | 1145 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 August | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 August | Youth Sailing | 1515 | 3.1 | 1445 | Saturday | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 August | Sailability Sailing | 11.36 | 3.5 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 August | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1548 | 3.6 | 1530 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1118 | 3 | 1100 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 September | Sailability Sailing | 11.55 | 3.5 | 10.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 September | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 September | Runners | 16.30 to 21.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 September | Committee mtg | 18.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1433 | 3.2 | 1410 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 September | Sailability Sailing | 11.14 | 3.9 | 9.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 September | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1358 | 4.4 | 1330 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | Saturday | |||||||||||||||||||
2 October | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 October | Sailability Sailing | 12.59 | 3.5 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 October | Sailability laying up boats | 13.37 | 3.5 | 11.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 October | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1337 | 3.5 | 1315 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
20 October | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1335 | 4.3 | 1315 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | BST ends 26 Oct | |||||||||||||||||||
3 November | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1147 | 3.4 | 1115 | Reg Blattman & Forge Trophies | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 November | HORAC | 10.00 to 14.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17 November | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1135 | 4.1 | 1110 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber & Postling Cups | ||||||||||||||||||||
22 November | Committee mtg | 18.30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 December | Private Booking | 10.00 to 15.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 December | Dinghy Free Sail and Race | 1037 | 3.6 | 1015 | Admiral Anstruther and Camber & Postling Cups | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 December | AGM | 12.00 |