Heavy Weather Bowl 2021

Rye Harbour Sailing Club

Results are final as of 11Sep 20201

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY WS R2
2020-12-05
SS1 R3
2021-05-16
SS2 R5
2021-09-11
Total Nett
1st Dinghy   Laser 186033 RHSC Jeremy Short   1098 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 OOD 3.0 2.0
2nd Dinghy   Laser Radial 185961 RHSC Steve Eccles   1147 2.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 16.0 4.0
3rd Dinghy   Laser 208882 RHSC Eric Zon   1099 (3.0) 2.5 OOD 2.0 7.5 4.5
4th Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Andrew Hewitt Mary Hewitt 1103 4.0 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 20.0 8.0
5th Dinghy Wayfarer Wayfarer   RHSC Martin Newman Robyn Newman 1102 7.0 DNF 3.0 (12.0 DNC) 22.0 10.0
6th Dinghy   Solo 4465 RHSC Mark Whiteman   1143 5.5 OOD 5.0 (6.0) 16.5 10.5
7th Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Jonathan Wilkinson Christine Wilkinson 1103 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 1.0 25.0 13.0
8th Dinghy Guillemot RS2000 22512 RHSC John Powell Claire Powell 1156 7.0 DNF 7.0 OOD (12.0 DNC) 26.0 14.0
9th Dinghy   Laser Radial 186040 RHSC Kate Wilkinson   1142 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 3.0 27.0 15.0
10th Dinghy   Laser Pico 5433 RHSC Chris Baker Lottie Baker 1330 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 4.0 28.0 16.0
11th Dinghy   Laser 86891 RHSC Peter Joyce   1100 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 5.0 29.0 17.0

WS R2 - 2020-12-05 at 1320

Sailed on the River Rother

John Powell Sailed the Club Laser
Andrew Hewitt was crewed by Anna Knight

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Dinghy   Laser 186033 RHSC Jeremy Short   1098 00:59:53 0:54:32 1.0
2 Dinghy   Laser Radial 185961 RHSC Steve Eccles   1147 01:09:28 1:00:34 2.0
3 Dinghy   Laser 208882 RHSC Eric Zon   1099 01:11:46 1:05:18 3.0
4 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Andrew Hewitt Mary Hewitt 1103 01:13:53 1:06:59 4.0
5 Dinghy   Solo 4465 RHSC Mark Whiteman   1143 OOD   5.5
6 Dinghy Wayfarer Wayfarer   RHSC Martin Newman Robyn Newman 1102 DNF   7.0
6 Dinghy Guillemot RS2000 22512 RHSC John Powell Claire Powell 1156 DNF   7.0
8 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Jonathan Wilkinson Christine Wilkinson 1103 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser Radial 186040 RHSC Kate Wilkinson   1142 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser Pico 5433 RHSC Chris Baker Lottie Baker 1330 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser 86891 RHSC Peter Joyce   1100 DNC   12.0

SS1 R3 - 2021-05-16 at 1351

Sailed on the River Rother

John Roberts crewed for Martin Newman
Mark Whiteman sailed Scorpion Sail No 1877 crewed by David Whiteman PY 1041
Jeremy and Alison Short sailed a RS2000 dinghy 'Gullemot' Sail No 22512 PY 1114
Steve Eccles sailed with a Radial Sail PY 1142

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Dinghy   Laser 186033 RHSC Jeremy Short   1114 01:00:38 0:54:26 1.0
2 Dinghy   Laser Radial 185961 RHSC Steve Eccles   1147 01:10:17 1:01:17 2.0
3 Dinghy   Laser 208882 RHSC Eric Zon   1099 OOD   2.5
4 Dinghy Wayfarer Wayfarer   RHSC Martin Newman Robyn Newman 1102 01:09:57 1:03:29 3.0
5 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Andrew Hewitt Mary Hewitt 1103 01:11:34 1:04:53 4.0
6 Dinghy   Solo 4465 RHSC Mark Whiteman   1041 01:10:28 1:07:41 5.0
7 Dinghy Guillemot RS2000 22512 RHSC John Powell Claire Powell 1156 OOD   7.0
8 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Jonathan Wilkinson Christine Wilkinson 1103 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser Radial 186040 RHSC Kate Wilkinson   1142 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser Pico 5433 RHSC Chris Baker Lottie Baker 1330 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy   Laser 86891 RHSC Peter Joyce   1100 DNC   12.0

SS2 R5 - 2021-09-11 at 14:40

Sailed on the River Rother

David Whiteman Crewed for Mark Whiteman in Scorpion Sail No 1877 PY 1041

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Dinghy   Laser 186033 RHSC Jeremy Short   1098 OOD   1.0
1 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Jonathan Wilkinson Christine Wilkinson 1103 00:32:21 0:29:20 1.0
3 Dinghy   Laser 208882 RHSC Eric Zon   1099 00:32:39 0:29:43 2.0
4 Dinghy   Laser Radial 186040 RHSC Kate Wilkinson   1142 00:35:08 0:30:46 3.0
5 Dinghy   Laser Pico 5433 RHSC Chris Baker Lottie Baker 1330 00:45:43 0:34:22 4.0
6 Dinghy   Laser 86891 RHSC Peter Joyce   1100 00:38:34 0:35:04 5.0
7 Dinghy   Solo 4465 RHSC Mark Whiteman   1041 00:38:06 0:36:36 6.0
8 Dinghy   Laser Radial 185961 RHSC Steve Eccles   1147 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy Just Now Stratos 321 RHSC Andrew Hewitt Mary Hewitt 1103 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy Wayfarer Wayfarer   RHSC Martin Newman Robyn Newman 1102 DNC   12.0
8 Dinghy Guillemot RS2000 22512 RHSC John Powell Claire Powell 1156 DNC   12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 12
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com